First records of wing defects in phyllostomid bats from Colombia
Dennis Castillo-Figueroa, Jairo Pérez-Torres
Abstract: Bat wings are modified forelimbs with a skin membrane that is stretched between elongated digits. The digits are composed of two structures: metacarpals and phalanges. Osteological, tail, chromatic and dental anomalies have been documented for bats, but there have been very few records of wing defects such as anomalies of the phalanges and metacarpals. In this note, we report nine cases of wing defects in Colombian bats. All belonged to the family Phyllostomidae, representing four subfamilies, six genera, and seven species (Sturnira lilium, Sturnira bogotensis, Artibeus planirostris, Uroderma bilobatum, Carollia perspicillata, Desmodus rotundus, Glossophaga soricina). Specifically, three types of wing defects were identified: accessory cartilage, broken digits and nonsymmetrical digits. The possible impacts of wing defects on flight behavior and ecology of bats are discussed. Additional data is needed to evaluate the frequency of each type of wing defect in bat populations.
First colony of common noctule (Nyctalus noctula Schreber, 1774) in Castilla y León (Northern Spain)
Manuel Fabio Flechoso del Cueto, Daniel Fernández Alonso & Juan Tomás Alcalde Díaz de Cerio
Abstract: Up to now, only five colonies of common noctule (Nyctalus noctula) have been recorded in the Iberian peninsula. They are located very distant from each other, in Navarra (two), Zaragoza, Lleida and Madrid. In September 2016 a male was trapped in the Almazán’s La Arboleda park (Soria), on the banks of the Duero river. In September too, nine roosts used by this species were identified by detecting their male social calls, eight in white poplars (Populus alba) and one in a black poplar (Populus nigra). All of them were observed in abandoned nests of Picidae. In June 2017, 23 indviduals were observed leaving another Picidae abandoned nest in a white poplar. Using mist-nets and harp-traps, three individuals were captured, all males. The obtained data allow us to deduce the presence of a group of sedentary males in this park, which are probably accompanied by females in the fall. This is the first colony of common noctule identified in Castilla y León and the highest one (960 masl) in the Iberian peninsula. Its geographical location can be strategic, between the colonies of the North and Center of the peninsula, reason why it could include noctules from both areas during their migratory movements. Therefore, it is considered a relevant forest for this species, whose conservation is a priority.