W.G.M. Edirisinghe, I.M.C. De Silva, T.G.T. Kusuminda, M.H.D. Kamindu Thilina, K.D.S.D. Gunawardana
Abstract: The lesser woolly horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus beddomei) is a forest dwelling species found throughout Sri Lanka, mostly restricted to old growth forest areas with small populations known, and listed as Vulnerable (VU) according to the National Red List. Two new forest roosting sites of this species were identified in the lowland wet zone within the Mahausakanda and Govinna regions of Sri Lanka’s Sabaragamuwa Province and Western Province. Both roosts were found in small caves and were occupied by four individuals of R. beddomei including two juveniles in each site. These are the first time two pups per brood recordings of R. beddomei in Sri Lanka. Observations were made in April 2012 and March 2015 and it provides evidence that the first quarter of the year might be the breeding cycle of R. beddomei. However, the breeding behaviour of this species has not been thoroughly researched and further studies are required on the ecology of this species.
Dondini Gianna, Vergari Simone, Fichera Gaetano, Kiefer Andreas
Abstract: Hypsugo darwinii was originally described in the Canary material supplied by Darwin and attributed later to Hypsugo savii, but recent genetic studies have instead highlight edits new systematic position. It is distributed in North Africa, the Canary Islands, Sicily and Sardinia. Research carried out on Montecristo Island (Tuscan Archipelago National Park) in 2015, revealed the presence of this species on this island, the first for Tuscany, thus providing the new northernmost limit of its distribution. Our results also highlight the importance of small isolated islands for the conservation of bat biodiversity, particularly in the Mediterranean basin.
David Guixé, Elena Roca, Gerard Barengueras
Abstract: Determining the size of bat populations is essential for evaluating their conservation status. Camera trapping with time-lapse is a rarely used technique but has many potential advantages for monitoring bats. We tested this technique to see if it is an appropriate technique for monitoring bat colonies all-year-round and for surveying the phenology of roosting sites. We sampled a colony of lesser horseshoe bats Rhinolophus hipposideros for a year to assess the efficiency of this method. We estimated that the colony of R. hipposideros contained 23-25 adults and 10-14 individuals of juveniles; we determined the arrival time of the colony in March and its departure time in early November, as well as the reproductive periods. Their daily activity patterns during the four seasons were described and consistent with the available literature. We proved this technique as a valuable method for bats survey in a non-intrusive way, making possible to gather valuable information on bats populations.